Privacy and Security Policy


We Respect Your Privacy
We respect your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of your Personal Information:
We will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How We Collect Your Personal Information
We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Information
For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use them for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions.

Our Principal partners/Vendors
We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient’s name and contact details if necessary.

Federal or State police authorities
We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Windwerks or the general public.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of The Sign People Pty Ltd Trading as Windwerks, www.windwerks.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Windwerks takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information:
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected].

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.